BlackRa1n RC2 - Problem with iPod Touch 2G 8GB?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Charlie1016, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. Charlie1016

    Charlie1016 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    My iPod Touch 2G 8G's model is "A1288". I jailbroke 3.1.2, yet everytime I reboot or turn of, I get the USB and iTunes logo come up, then I have to restore. Whats happening, I can't understand it.

    Much thanks
    Charlie
  2. Bradoeoe

    Bradoeoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    everytime you turn it off and then back on you need to re-run the jailbreak (blackra1n) so its best not to turn it off but if you do plug it in and run blackra1n
  3. itouchuser08

    itouchuser08 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    what you need to do is, restore with the stock firmware in itunes after the restore let itunes detect your ipod after finishing sync run blackra1n. Ones finish running blackra1n install cydia, then finish what cydia as you to do, then start itunes and sync all your stuff back on. Hope this help you
  4. Bearded_Galaxy

    Bearded_Galaxy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah, itouchuser08 sounds about right. Let us know if that worked or not.
  5. iptlolage123

    iptlolage123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    this is al because it is tethered
  6. Charlie1016

    Charlie1016 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Hey guys, thank you for all the help. But my iPod is a MC model, which means it don't work because it demands a reboot afterwards.
    But thank you very much tho

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Well to reboot an MC model, just plug it in your computer, run blackra1n and "make it ra1n" again.

Share This Page