BIOS problem

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by Bernstein229, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. Bernstein229

    Bernstein229 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    8
    I installed gpSphone and I have the BIOS file but when I run a game I get this "Sorr'', but ipSP requiras a Gameboa Adva. You have anWincorrect iIOS image."
    i a p w a p

    Maybe it's because the BIOS file is in var/root/media/ROMs/GBA but I don't think so. What should I do?
  2. Nappy1020

    Nappy1020 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    its just the incorrect bios, try downloading another 1. That worked for me.
  3. Collateral

    Collateral Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Put the bios file in /Applications/gpSphone.app
  4. Danls92

    Danls92 Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    209
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Since the application needs the bios it needs to be in the application file. /Applications/gpSPhone.app
  5. Bernstein229

    Bernstein229 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    8
  6. bilp

    bilp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have an applications file

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. raikaito

    raikaito New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i need help with this too thanks!!!!
  8. demoncontrol

    demoncontrol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanx Man your link explained some problems for me.Gotta put the bios in ROMs folder.........Nvm it didnt work stilll wrong Bios got mine from filefront

    Lol ok now it works use total commander and put the bios in the gpsphone.app you cant open the app without using total commander or a program like it Thank ppl
  9. BROT

    BROT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look, I've got the same problem man...
    And I don't know where to download that "new" bios..
    Nobody posted a link or something like that...
    Can somebody help me please,
    fil

Share This Page