BIOS For new version of gpSPhone not working...

Discussion in 'Gameboy Advance emulator (gpSPhone)' started by pickleman77, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. pickleman77

    pickleman77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    For some reason I uninstalled and reinstalled the GBA app to update... I have no idea why... anyways, I put in the bios I used before, and I get a message saying "you have incorrect BIOS image" The bios I am using worked for me before, but not any more... any suggestions?
  2. Ipodtouchftw

    Ipodtouchftw Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I just got FTP to work and this happenes to me too.
  3. sn1p3r

    sn1p3r New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still works fine for me..
  4. iberras

    iberras New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    and me too. i updated the gpsphone today and everything normal

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. bobthehacker

    bobthehacker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    i am having a problem with gpsphone 2 when ever i click on my rom ia masage comes up on the screen saying
    "sorr'', but IpSp aREQUIRAS A Gameboa adva You have AnWincorrect Iios p Image.c"
    wat dos this meen?? help me plese i reley want to be able to play gba games on my touch
  6. e.mann30

    e.mann30 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    8
    working bios

    can someone pm me the correct bios.
  7. pickleman77

    pickleman77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    I fixed it... I got 0.5.0 from the official site, put the bios into the folder, and put the folder into my apps directory using WinSCP. I found the bios by searching google for gba_bios.bin... Not giving out the link to the lazy people though... sorry!
  8. pranaysanghavi

    pranaysanghavi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -LINK REMOVED-
    lazy supporting other lazy
  9. ro-a-fi

    ro-a-fi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem:
    i do have the right bios and i do have erverything in the correct folder and also changed everything to 0755 where it has to be changed
    but
    whe i click on a game my ipod touch keeps sying something like "you have an incorrect bios image" but my ipod touch is a stupid guy, cause i have the correct bios image. i also checked it with ehex editor.
    whats wrong with mr ipod touch?
  10. [ß]

    [ß] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    When I had that problem, I saw that there was a "replace with BIOS" file in the gpsphone.app folder. I deleted it, and the problem was solved.

Share This Page