Big Boss's Apps Not Showing In Cydia

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by Langa, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Langa

    Langa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've searched everywhere for help and I've tried everything i could think of to fix this and now I'm out of ideas..

    Everything is working perfectly the only thing that’s not right are the apps that are made by BigBoss..

    All of BigBoss’s apps including BossPrefs and Categories aren’t showing up in Cydia.. I do have the BigBoss source installed and I've reinstalled it a lot of times with no luck.

    But when i go to the featured packages, the apps Categories, BossPrefs, etc are there.

    When i click on one of them, this comes up:

    "Cannot Locate Package. The Package com.[appname].categories cannot be found in your current sources. I might recommend installing more sources."

    But like I said, I already have the BigBoss source, so can somene please help me out with this? I really want to have Categories and Bossprefs

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ..
  2. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    alright, ssh terminal. into your ipod and type this

    su root

    alpine

    apt-get remove cydia

    Yes, do as I say!

    apt-get install cydia

    restart



    and then try what your doing again.
  3. Langa

    Langa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    This never happened to me before.. Everytime I type a command, the whole program gets stuck..

    After that, it says timeout, aborted. And then it asks if you want to reconnect, and when I redo the same process again, the same thing happens..

    Maybe this peroblem is connected to the first one?
  4. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    possibly, here try this, i assume your trying mobile terminal

    if your on a mac, go into terminal ON THE MAC and type ssh root@youripod'sipaddress.


    alpine

    and then the rest.
  5. Langa

    Langa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I'm using WinSCP..
  6. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    okay, well there is a terminal thing in winscp if i am correct. wait let me try, let me reboot into vista. ONE SEC!!
  7. Langa

    Langa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay ill be waiting

    i really appreciate your help
  8. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    hey no problem

    okay, in winscp, up in the toolbar it says. Commands, and then inside that it says Termial. Click that and then try the command i gave you
  9. Langa

    Langa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I've been doing.. Everytime I click on Execute the whole program gets stuck.
  10. cacman93

    cacman93 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    oh, sorry, Okay, did you try using termial in the ipod.

Share This Page