Been trying to do it myself for hours...someoneplease help me!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by jerzeboi1980, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. jerzeboi1980

    jerzeboi1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i may be a total idiot but...ive been trying to get either gba or nes on my touch...ive given up on gba cause i couldnt find any roms...then i found roms for nes, downloaded "cuteftp" but when it asks for the "username" and "password" i have NO idea what to put in or where to get it from...can someone please point me in the right direction before i go insane...thanks. im new at all this stuff.....
  2. Rawd

    Rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,192
    Likes Received:
    4
    username : root
    Password: alpine
    ip: Ip of your ipod (find it in settings/wifi)
  3. Sianspheric

    Sianspheric New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    ip/location: the ip address from your wifi connected ipod touch (find it in settings)
    username: root
    pass: alpine
  4. kamillark

    kamillark New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    kamil_lark@hotmail.com
    email me if u still wanna try out the gba cause i got sme roms, which are
    Tony hawk pro skater 4
    Pokeman fire red
    Mario brothers
    Advance Wars
    Tekken advance
  5. jerzeboi1980

    jerzeboi1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG thank you all so much!!!
  6. jerzeboi1980

    jerzeboi1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    and the host address is the site where im downloading from right?
  7. cameleon1267

    cameleon1267 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    if you mean the host adress they ask you in cuteftp, it is the ip adress of your ipod touch. you can find it under setting / wifi.

Share This Page