[B]jailbreak 1.1.2 does not work for mE!!.whats the prblm here!![/B]

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.x Jailbreak' started by ilikemytouch., Feb 25, 2008.

  1. ilikemytouch.

    ilikemytouch. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    k..i already have ran oktoprep when i had 1.1.1 jailbroken..
    so then i updated it to 1.1.2...
    after that i download 1.1.2.jailbreak..
    so then i open the little "window" icon then the black
    screen apears..then it asks me to enter the pw whatever! "alpine"..
    i click on the little box to the left of it then i push jailbreak!..
    so what happens is the message "This itility can only be used if you have already run OktoPrep before updateing to 1.1.1" with the little red X on the top left, so when that message apears i push "OK"..then out of no where everything closes!!!..
    wtH! ...
    some1 explain to me whats wrong..!..asap!..
    thnx
  2. chucktwelve

    chucktwelve New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Happened to me too
    just restore and do it over again and it should work
    all yu have to do is downgrade so not a big deal
  3. ilikemytouch.

    ilikemytouch. New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    NO!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    no that doesnt work!..
    i did it for like the 50th time already!..
    nope doesnt work..
  4. madmax666

    madmax666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to this page of these forums to get oktoprep

    For some reason, even though jailbreakme.com says oktoprep is preinstalled (as of the beginning of february), the 1.1.2 jailbreak utility doesn't recognise it so might as well run it from 1.1.1 manually.

    Link here
  5. bl4kesp3ncer

    bl4kesp3ncer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    im also having this problem, i installed oktoprep on 1.1.1 and 1.1.2 doesnt recognize that i did it so i dont see why the guy above me says to add a source to get it if its the SAME OKTOPREP

    Edit: im doing this right now, the reason i think why 1.1.2 didnt recognize it is cuz you hit restore, instead of Upgrade.

Share This Page