[b]1.1.3[/b]

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by Nathan.Guitar, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Nathan.Guitar

    Nathan.Guitar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys

    Im a bit of a n00b and i was wonderin...

    at the minute i have a 1.1.2 jailbroken 8gb ipod touch,

    I know that if i just update my iTouch now, it will brick

    What should i do to "Un-Jailbreak" my iPod and update to 1.1.3?

    Thanks
  2. toehead

    toehead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would stay at 1.1.2.

    you can't "brick" your ipod.
  3. Nathan.Guitar

    Nathan.Guitar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i found a few posts in this forum where people have, i guess you could call it bricked there iPod, and now it does not work due to installing the update,

    But if i wanted to go to 1.1.3, how would i do it with my 1.1.2 Jailbroken iPod Touch?
  4. chopshop

    chopshop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you wanted to 'be safe' you could google for a 1.1.2 or 1.1.1 firmware file. Plug in your iPod and open iTunes. Then hold shift while clicking restore. Select the file you downloaded and you should then be restored to a completely jailed iPod.
  5. Liam89

    Liam89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    DONT UPGRADE TO 1.1.3. Stay on 1.1.2 and enjoy your 3rd party apps. I upgraded to 1.1.3 (didn't buy the extra apps ofcourse) and all you get is a new dock, nothing else. Infact no I'm lying, the youtube icon is in a different position.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    But yeah, don't bother upgrading. The second I upgraded I downgraded back to 1.1.1, and I'm going to stick with this 1.1.1 JB Touch until a 1.1.3 Jailbreak comes out. Not to mention downgrading from 1.1.3 is pretty annoying because most of the time the commands you have to put in don't work.

Share This Page