Available memory

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by pwnthe2G, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    • Illegal/piracy-related discussions
    I jailbroke my ipod 2g (3.0) the day it came out lol and ive been messing around with sbsettings, and discovered the show memory function. i noticed that the "standard" range for my ipod, on the home screen, is in the 40mb range, sometimes though, i get in the 50's. my highest that i have a record of is 55. the highest ive seen is 59. if i can get a pic of that ill post it up here, but for now ill show proof of 55mb.
    also, does anyone know what the limit is, and if no one knows, but has more memory than this feel free to post a pic.

    thanks in advance for keeping it somewhat on topic lol

    EDIT: I removed the picture because it was breaking the rules. the new one has 56mb and has nothing for any1 to complain abt in it

    Attached Files:

  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yay pirate.
  3. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    this has nothing to do with that..
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Dev's go hungry at night because of you.

    And btw seeing how the amount of RAM the 2g has I'd say the max is maybe 512, which is the amount it has, which is if it isn't running or anything.
  5. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i actually just test the apps from there, like it was originally intended to. i just got sick of buying app after app and it didnt seem that good and id delete it. and the memory at the top cant be 512... if its only at 55mb here and thats rare for it, how could it get to 512? or am i missing something completely obvious
  6. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You're not going to get up to 512.
    That's without ANYTHING running.
  7. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Which is what I said.
  8. pwnthe2G

    pwnthe2G Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    ohh i see, thats including springboard and all the garbage that runs in the backround sorry, but thanks lol
  9. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    he asked his question after reading your post, so I thought I'd repeat what you said.
  10. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    I know?

    Sorry if I sounded rude to you, I didn't mean it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page