AptBackup screws your iPod?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by eladc, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. eladc

    eladc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Ok so it goes like this, I installed AptBackup a few days ago and made a backup.
    Today I installed some application from Cydia which screwed my iPod (it couldn't pass the boot logo).
    Anyways after I restored and jailbroke, I installed AptBackup again on my iPod and pressed on restore.
    I've waited for a while and then my screen turned black..
    So I went into iTunes to try to restore and then.. Guess what?
    It says my iPod is on and it started syncing my applications back o.o
    Anyways, I am restoring right now my iPod (again -_-).

    NO I DIDN'T SAY THAT MY IPOD WAS BRICKED

    Anyways this is just a kind of a warning I guess, I will never use this sh*t again.
  2. Soutar_3DG

    Soutar_3DG Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    It's because when you back up in it you then have to backup in iTunes
  3. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    yes you have to backup in itunes which is specified in the app's instrcutions
  4. Forgoten Dynasty

    Forgoten Dynasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    It did it to my second gen 2 and i did backup in itunes.
    i just restored and forgot about it.
  5. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    yeah im having this problem right now
    just jailbroke (for the sixth damn time) and restored with aptbackup for the first time
    it seemed to be going alright for a while so i left it. when i came back the screen was black so i thot it was done, but there was no reaction upon pushing home or power buttons. i tried going through the motions of unlocking and powering off, but still just a black screen

    word

Share This Page