AppSnap Help

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by hudsora, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. hudsora

    hudsora New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Hello, I just cracked my ipod touch using this website: http://jailbreakme.com/
    It worked perfectly and I now have the installer app. My question is, is some of the apps do not work, they pop up then close immediately, (I have not connected my ipod to my computer yet after the install) So I was wondering if there is an easy way of getting past this, and if so do I need to plug it into the computer to do so?
    And my second question is, What is the easiest way to get the iphone apps onto the ipod using the installer that i got from the website?

    Thanks a bunch,
    Hudsora
  2. zx5itouch

    zx5itouch New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to install the BSD package along with the Community Services package. I have yet to get Customize working on my 16G ipod Touch. You'll love the installer.
  3. hudsora

    hudsora New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Sweet, now the apps from Installer are working!!!!
    Now all I need to figure out is how to get the iPhone apps onto it. . .
    I have tried to do it over an SFTP but I cannot connect to the iPod. . .
    And for that reason I am unable to remove the stupid "Widget" icon from my screen. . .

    But again thanks for the tip on the BSD,
    Hudsora
  4. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    You'll need to install "Open SSH" to use an sftp(ssh) client.
  5. hudsora

    hudsora New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    kk, i got connected but int the private/var/root folder I only have bin, Library, and Media. But no Media_sym which is what we are spouse to edit...

    any clue why its not showing up?
  6. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    iPhone apps go into your /Applications folder
    GMMFrameworks go into your /System/Library/Frameworks folder
    MobileMailSettings.bundle go into your /System/Library/PreferenceBundles folder.
    N45AP.plist file goes into your /syste,/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app folder.

    Remember to set everythings's permissions to 755.



    EDIT: I pulled this from memory, so if I'm slightly off (or majorly off), please, somebody correct me.
  7. hudsora

    hudsora New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Hopfully Im not being to annoying, but I really dont get what that means, I mean I can get down to those folder levels and everything but how do i know which one to use?

    Lets say I'm trying to do this on my ipod Touch:
    Calendar Fix
    1. Go into your iPod with SFTP (WinSCP, CuteFTP, Cyberduck)
    2. Go to Media_sym/System/Library/CoreServices/Springboard.app
    3.Drag the N45AP.plist file from the download to the root of the Springboard.app File.
    4.Find it, and then Double Click it.
    5. Change Permissions to 755.

    But I cant get to that folder. So ya. . .
  8. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    If you click the two dots on the top of the folder listing in your sftp client, that will bring you back one level. You can keep double clicking on that until you reach the root: /

    To change permissions, you would right click on the file, not double click.
  9. hudsora

    hudsora New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    for the Octal it has 0755, so i should change that to 755?
  10. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    No, 0755 is the same thing as 755.

Share This Page