Application wont appear/Install

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by MikeBanks332, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. MikeBanks332

    MikeBanks332 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, So i JB'd my ipod last night and i wanted to get GBA games on it. I went to download the gpSPhone app so i did, and i ssh'd it into Stash\Applications. But I cant find the application on my ipod. theres no icon for it or anything what did I do wrong?
  2. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    are you sure that you installed gpSphone correctly?
  3. MikeBanks332

    MikeBanks332 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically I just downloaded it from computer because cydia wouldnt find gpSPhone.. so i extracted it and put the gpSPhone.app folder in Stash/Application......./gpSPhone.app
  4. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    did you set the permissions?
  5. -wiseman-

    -wiseman- New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Cydia - Get "SteffWiz" then "All Sources"

    Then search for the GBA emulator and reinstall
  6. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    ^ that is not recommended.

    add the repo zottd

    then search gpSphone. it is there. don't listen to above post
  7. MikeBanks332

    MikeBanks332 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read something about permissions i think it said change it to 0755 or something but i didnt know how lol
  8. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    ^ yes do that. use winscp
  9. MikeBanks332

    MikeBanks332 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I do that? The app has appeared now but if i click into it the screen goes white but then it just goes back to home screen. But I still havnt done the permission thing i dunno how lol
  10. leadergo

    leadergo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    6
    use iCommander from Cydia to change permissions. i find that really easy to use.

Share This Page