Application Limit? Bosstool?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by lewisking, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. lewisking

    lewisking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bosstool not moving applications

    Bosstool is working for Wallpapers and Ringtones, but not Applications look:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Any Ideas? I've tried clicking many times...
  2. edmarriner

    edmarriner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tried reinstalling BSD subsystems ( theres a reinstall button on the installer page )

    You can always move them by your self if your confident
  3. joentg

    joentg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  4. lewisking

    lewisking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Works for me, have you installed the BSD Subsystem?
  6. Drako

    Drako New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    using putty or the terminal solution is SOOOO easy just type in everything as you see it and your done.. its so simple
  7. 8gigaPodTouch

    8gigaPodTouch New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    36
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
  8. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Using this tool is easier and more user friendly!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. lewisking

    lewisking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    everything I try does not work. Do i have to uninstall the apps ive downloaded first?
  10. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have got the BSD Subsystem installed right?

    Changed premissions to 755 for the whole folder and its contents?

    - Does it show up in the menu?

    Some more information would help

Share This Page