AppleScript - Interface Builder mistake by Apple

Discussion in 'iOS Development' started by cryptohax, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. cryptohax

    cryptohax Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Before I say ANYTHING. I sincerely hope that no developers reply to this post saying "LEARN C!" or any other reply like that. If I wanted to learn that, I would have learned it already. Please just try and help with the problem I currently have.

    Now, I noticed a mistake by Apple with the latest SDK and Interface Builder.

    When developing for Mac OS X with Xcode, I usually make AppleScript applications. On the interface of the application, if I want to connect a button to an AppleScript (in the Xcode project,) I have to go this tab of the Attributes Inspector (seen below)

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    So first what I would normally do is highlight the button, just like this:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Then, I would go to the dropdown menu (Where it says "None") on the AppleScript Inspector (picture above) and I would click on the script that I would want the button to be connected to.

    Next, under "Event Handlers," It should have some options that say "performClick" etc, but they are not there.

    Basically, I cannot connect buttons to AppleScripts for any Mac OS X application that I want to build.

    Does anyone have a solution? Such as, a way to connect the buttons to the AppleScripts?

    Thank you!
  2. Pelaez-1

    Pelaez-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    If you are confident it's a mistake by Apple, send them a bug report, no use posting it here.

    If you are looking for help, in what I've read here, there aren't a lot of people with experience making Mac OSX apps, we make iPhone apps.

    Anyway, I know you don't want to learn ObjC, but AppleScripts + IB sounds like you are taking the easiest way here... Not the best IMO.
  3. cryptohax

    cryptohax Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ugh...Apple never responds. Ever.
  4. crizh4x

    crizh4x Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,474
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Well Johnny, you wouldn't learn C, you would learn Objective-C.
  5. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I agree with Pelaez.

    Have you EVER been able to do that, or are you complaining about it not being a feature?
  6. cryptohax

    cryptohax Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I used to be able to do it all the time. Ever since I updated the SDK to 3.1, it has been removed from the features.
  7. cocotutch

    cocotutch Community Development Team Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    117
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    You have always been able to do that, it is an SDK bug. I write Cocoa Apps, but I used to Applescript because that is what I started with. I had to remove the SDK entirely, then reinstall it from the DMG, it seemed to fix it.

    cocotutch
  8. cryptohax

    cryptohax Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah. I figured that's what would fix it, and I have attempted to re-install multiple sdk's on my computer from the dmg, and Interface Builder still has that bug.
  9. cocotutch

    cocotutch Community Development Team Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    117
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    You need to install the xcode tools included on the leopard dvd. i may be wrong but i think the sdk installer is missing applescript and a few other things in an effort to shrink the filesize down. sorry for the short post i am using my ps3 slim, let me know how it goes.

    cocotutch

Share This Page