Apple Blessed me with 4.0.2 SHSH blobs

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by GazaIan, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Well, im by bored as hell phase, i decided to go to Cydia and look for some sexy themes. Then I noticed, I had new SHSH blobs. Somehow, my device has blobs for 4.0.2, but ive never been on 4.0.2. Now, if we can only get SHSH blobs for firmwares that we are running, and that have to be signed, how did I get a 4.0.2 blob ? is it because Apple is signing it ?

    Who knows... But i got free blobs

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    But really if anyone can think of a theory on how the hell that happened, just post a reply below.
  2. SuperMario

    SuperMario Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    4.0.2 is still being signed by apple.
    Same thing happened to me, Cydia automatically backed up the shsh
    EDIT: Once you click make my life easier in cydia it will automatically get your shsh blobs
  3. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    But it doesn't make sense, I've NEVER been on 4.0.2, And I always back up my SHSH to Cydia using Umbrella, So considering I've never been on 4.0.2 and haven't bothered with Updating to back up my SHSH for that firmware, I'm blessed.

    But wait, are you saying that Cydia automatically backs up your SHSH for firmwares that you've never been on ? [ I haven't even tapped make my life easier in Cydia.. ]
  4. JacobVengeance

    JacobVengeance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,697
    Likes Received:
    96
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    How could you get SHSH for a firmware you haven't been on?
    Cydia just can't create them, they need to be on 4.0.2 to get SHSH for 4.0.2
  5. Aiwa

    Aiwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4,668
    Likes Received:
    314
    Maybe it updated itself?
    But it can't happen without you having the firmware on there.
    I have this too and I was wandering myself.
  6. Aprosamurai

    Aprosamurai Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Same for myself.
  7. NoJoDeL

    NoJoDeL New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    No. Even if you aren't on the firmware Cydia will still back them up. I got my iPad with 3.2.2 and still managed to get my 3.2.1 SHSHs and was able to downgrade. You don't have to be on the firmware to get its SHSHs.
  8. Tkf1

    Tkf1 Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    17,397
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    Device:
    iPad mini
    Once you hit Make my life easier in Cydia you will keep getting SHSHs for every new firmware out there. Even if your device never had it. It'll be saved.
  9. GazaIan

    GazaIan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5,975
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    Which is what im wondering...

    Now wait, I'm pretty sure Apple stopped signing 3.2.1 when 3.2 was released...

    Cydia never presented me with that option, i always back up my SHSH's using Umbrella. I did it because 3.1.3 didnt have a jailbreak for the iPod touch 3rd Gen [32GB so you know its a real 3G ] at the time i got it, and a jailbreak never came along until Spirit. i backed up my SHSH blobs weeks before the jailbreak was even out. When i jailbroke, Cydia never asked me about the SHSH's. I've always manually backed them up.
  10. alphonse3344

    alphonse3344 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,550
    Likes Received:
    132
    Okay then I have a question.
    When I jailbroke my iTouch 2G MC, how come I never got the "Make my life easier" button?

Share This Page