Apollo problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by touchhacker101, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. touchhacker101

    touchhacker101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i have a problem with apollo... when i enter my password and stuff and try to log on, it says: could not connect to authentication server:could not resolve host name..

    HELP!
  2. RadicalxEdward

    RadicalxEdward New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tried the usual restart or reinstall? have you tried it on another wifi point? what version of firmware are you running? I've used apollo on 1.1.1, 1.1.2 and now 1.1.3 without a problem.
  3. touchhacker101

    touchhacker101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    im on 1.1.3 right now, it used to work on 1.1.1 and 1.1.2...i unstalled and reinstalled...nothing changed....
  4. cbubbagump

    cbubbagump Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I have the same problem I'm on 1.1.3
  5. RadicalxEdward

    RadicalxEdward New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you or the jailbreak process you followed modify or make any sym links for application installation?
  6. iatealitlebabie

    iatealitlebabie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. cbubbagump

    cbubbagump Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    same for me
  8. touchhacker101

    touchhacker101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    13
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i got it to work!

    i installed mobilechat and tried it and it worked.. and then apollo worked as well, i dont know y.. but it worked for some reason

Share This Page