Apache Has Taken Over A Website!!!!

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by amandwato, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. amandwato

    amandwato Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    when i try to access http://www.independent.co.uk/ a site shows up saying
    If you're seeing this page via a web browser, it means you've setup Tomcat successfully. Congratulations!​
    is also says As you may have guessed by now, this is the default Tomcat home page. It can be found on the local filesystem at:

    how do i get my browser to show the original site again?
  2. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It should show it again. That info was just the page being on some down time or something. If you still have the problem, try clearing your browsers cache.
  3. amandwato

    amandwato Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    how would i clear the cache for firefox?
  4. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Tools then "Clear Private data" make sure to unchech anything you dont wnat cleared, but make sure there is a check on Cache.
  5. amandwato

    amandwato Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Great! worked like a charm!, thanks!!!

Share This Page