iOS 3.1 anyone made gpsphone work on 3.1.2?

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by rye10516, Dec 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rye10516

    rye10516 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    33
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    i'm pretty sure my problem is with the bios, might be something else though. i tried 3 different bios, and none work. and i made sure one of them had the md5 hash that was specified in the readme. oh and IM NOT ASKING FOR THE BIOS (sorry did that for legal issues >.>)

    if your gpsphone does work, what generation ipod touch you have, what jailbreak method you used, and where did you put the bios? and it probably doesnt apply to this but, did you use cydia, icy, installer, or rock?
  2. Bl00dr4g3

    Bl00dr4g3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It works fine for me.. And i have a 1st generation iPod touch, I used blackra1n and I forgot what apt-installer ( i think thats what its called, correct me if im wrong) i used but it was definitely not Icy
  3. rye10516

    rye10516 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    33
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    aww, lucky. where did you have to put the bios?
  4. Bl00dr4g3

    Bl00dr4g3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    where it says " PUT BIOS HERE" lol
  5. rye10516

    rye10516 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    33
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    • Illegal/piracy-related discussions
    Mine didn't have that, then again I'm using the free gpsphone from a certain popular rom repo.
  6. JackT09

    JackT09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i have 3.1.2 ipod 2g, black ra1n and it workd for me but i got one that came with bios.
  7. xinzhitan14

    xinzhitan14 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    yes they have, 6.6.7 version works fine on 3.1.1 and onwards.
  8. GeorgeJQ

    GeorgeJQ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    var/root/media/roms/gba

    thats where you put the bios
  9. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    That is your problem right there.

    Pay for applications.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page