anyone else who can boot their computer with Remote app?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by felixen, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. felixen

    felixen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I have 2 computers added in my Remote app, laptop and desktop. One day I accidentally hit Desktop in the remote app while my computer was shut down (not on standby, shut down) and just like that my computer started. I then tried with my laptop and it didnt work on that one.

    But it works on the desktop each time I do it, its weird (but very cool considering the whole WOL thing was a bit too geekalicious, I definitely didnt understand a thing of that except its purpose, which I really liked).

    So did anyone else try this? And if you know exactly how this works, how can I set it up to work on my laptop as well?
  2. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Umm? :\
    Sounds odd because your computer's off... it wouldn't even recieve a signal to say "Turn On" coz it's off..

    WOL only works if the PC is in standby I think..
  3. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    erm.. thats technically impossible :\ if its fully shutdown, then it wouldn't even be connected to the network to be booted. Unless it wasn't fully shut down.

    Someone correct me if i am wrong.
  4. felixen

    felixen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    hehe just tried again and no luck.. I guess it's been on standby each time I did it.. I was just certain I had hit the shut down button and booted it up with Remote, but I must have hit standby instead. that sucks.. but I can still turn it on from standby though hehe
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    okay, doesnt work AT ALL now. I swear I used this for maybe 4 days straight. I was also certain that I had it shut down some of the times but I too think it sounds weird.. but now it doesnt work at all, not even at standby. So weird and man it sucks!
  5. dontbugme

    dontbugme New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Baker5

    Baker5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,230
    Likes Received:
    40
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    so you run the app and choose the library and then the entire computer turns on
    no way in the world my dad said it wouldnt work and hes a computer geek
  7. Ryan

    Ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,129
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    Nexus 4

    aint all our dads computer geeks lol
  8. Baker5

    Baker5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,230
    Likes Received:
    40
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    true but he builds software like CAD and stuff
  9. Pelaez-1

    Pelaez-1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Why do people assume that computer geeks can't be wrong about computer stuff?
  10. ZhiZhi778

    ZhiZhi778 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    some pcs can be turned on while theyre shutted down except they're disconnected from the power/network (cable plugged out) the mechanism is called "Wake On LAN" and it can be activated in the BIOS.
    but I dunno if Remote.app supports that - i dont think so...
    but it definetly IS possible to cause a remote boot with sending a signal over LAN!

    it doesnt work on all motherboards but many new boards are supporting this feature. (you can see that when you shutdown your computer and let the netcable plugged in - the signal-LED on your network card will stay on

Share This Page