Anybody else got this 2.0 problem?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by consume1, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. consume1

    consume1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Go to settings then general then turn off location services. Go to the maps app then try to find your location, does anybody else get this?

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Instead of it saying "Maps would like to use?" or w/e it says?
  2. yourdream

    yourdream New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Hmm, I'm not getting this at all. Which version are you using?
  3. Infernal

    Infernal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine says Location cannot be determined.

    But it always says that because my firewall or whatever on my router is sh*t.
    How can I fix that?
  4. consume1

    consume1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I'm using 5a347.
  5. fishscene

    fishscene New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have this problem but my mail.app keeps crashing. Right now, I'm trying to do a full restore to see if it get's fixed.
  6. kyleshelton01

    kyleshelton01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    4
    No if I tun off location services then try maps it asks me if google maps can use location services yes/no. If I say yes it just turns location services back on.
  7. chrismathews

    chrismathews New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    my mail.app is crashing too! let me know if doing the full restore fixes it!
  8. consume1

    consume1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Ok fixed it..after i restored it still said that but after i set up a new iPod instead of restoring a backup, it was fixed.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. flattop95

    flattop95 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I tried and it says the same for me then it says "An error has occurred"

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ..... help?
  10. consume1

    consume1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Try resetting all your settings. If that doesn't work... looks like you're gonna have to restore

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    .

Share This Page