Any Way to Make it Look Like You Have 1.1.3? (in the "about" section)

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by FallingBalloon, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. FallingBalloon

    FallingBalloon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anything that makes it appear that you have firmware version 1.1.3 without actually having it? To clarify, in the "about" section of settings, where it tells you the basic specs of your iPod, there is a place that says what your current firmware is. My question is:

    Can you alter that spec page to say you have firmware 1.1.3? I know there's something on installer that tricks iTunes into thinking you're using version 1.1.3, but does it also change that on your iPod?

    Also, one last question: are there any customize packages that include the Dock used in 1.1.3? I'm hacking the heck out of my iPod, but want to make it look just like a standard, default iPod. At least, until I reveal my secret apps and shock my friends, lol. I have everything perfect except for the dock... gah.
  2. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    there is a way because ive seen people with


    1.1.1 Custom firmware

    on their ipod
  3. FallingBalloon

    FallingBalloon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm.... That's good. So there IS a way to do it, the only problem is to find out how...
  4. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Edit your Versions.plist.
  5. Zink

    Zink Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    ok here you go look at it and pm me if you want to know how to do it

    Attached Files:

  6. BlazeEdwin

    BlazeEdwin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Installer Source : http://blazeco.info/blaze.xml

    Install 1.1.3 SvPatch..

    "If you found problems on uninstalling, please send me a e-mail or pm"
  7. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    If you're running 1.1.2, don't use the one in the blaze source, as when you uninstall, it says you're running 1.1.1 It's a documented problem with it, and Edwin doesn't like to help people with their problems.

    I gave some misinformation before, I believe the plist is called VersionInfo.plist. Just find and edit that to say whatever you'd like it to say.
  8. BlazeEdwin

    BlazeEdwin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Where did you get that information from

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    ..

    lol..

    the SvPatch won't change your OS to 1.1.1,

    We backed up your plist first, and copy our new plist to your system.

    For uninstallation , we removed our plist and put the backed up plist on your system again.

    [Silly Question

    what did I do wrong, seems like you hate me... just tell me the reason.]
  9. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Search the forum. There are several posts by people complaining that after uninstalling, it makes their version number show up as 1.1.1 instead of 1.1.2.

    And nobody said anything about changing the OS.

Share This Page