..."an unknown error has occured (6)"...

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by fing3roperation, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. fing3roperation

    fing3roperation New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, here we go again....i kinda bricked my touch today at work, so i had to restore it when i came home. i thought i should try the 2.1 fw...

    itunes downloadrd it quite fast, it extracts the software and restores it to a certain point and then...fails.

    "an unknown error has occured (6)"

    anyone got this, too?
  2. SLLhotD

    SLLhotD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have this but try putting ur ipod in dfu
    if u dont no wat dat is jus search this site or google
    you will get tones of results
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    i dont have this but try putting ur ipod in dfu
    if u dont no wat dat is jus search this site or google
    you will get tons of results
  3. josh_ipod_touch

    josh_ipod_touch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was getting this error w/ the 2.0.1 firmware. After many attempts and restored the firmware, I discovered a thread that mentioned older ipods w/ W4 ending in the serial number had a hardware compatibility w/ the firmware. I made an appointment w/ the Apple Store Genius bar, and in a few minutes they exchanged my old ipod w/ a new one. Easy as that. Great customer service!
  4. fing3roperation

    fing3roperation New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    no, this changes nothing. the error message still pops up, when its about 65% done....
  5. Zetsubou

    Zetsubou New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    was getting the same error just unhooked the ipod and then put it back in waited for it to finish syncing then i put my password in and then clicked update. Seemed to fix the problem.
  6. fing3roperation

    fing3roperation New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i finally found somewhat of a solution: downgrading to 2.0. that worked in the 3rd attempt.

Share This Page