Am I Screwed When 2.0 Come Out?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by xSNOWCAT, May 24, 2008.

  1. xSNOWCAT

    xSNOWCAT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    So yesterday i had to restore my iPhone, long story. But usually after a restore it goes to the iTunes Store for a activation, and it wil see that I already activated with AT&T and will skip this process. But yesterday the iTunes Store wasnt working, i guess it was down because it wasnt connecting for me. So i fake activated with winpwn, and now my iPhone is unlocked too. So i was wondering will I be able just to update to the 2.0 (when it comes out) without having to activate again? Or do i have to wait for a unlock method?
  2. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You'll be able to update I'm sure, because It's already unlocked. So you should be fine, in theory. I really don't know.
  3. ddgv

    ddgv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    39
    i think that if u restore it or update it to the 2.0 u wont have a problem... cause it will erase everything that u did to your ipod....
  4. xSNOWCAT

    xSNOWCAT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I hope I won't have a problem, because I'd just renewed my contract in Feb. And not gonna do it again
  5. mikesgroove

    mikesgroove New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    15
    Just restore and re-activate again. No point in unlocking your iPhone if you have a legit At&t contract.
  6. xSNOWCAT

    xSNOWCAT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    yea but i dont want to renew my contract thats the problem, i mean worst case if i have to i will but i dont think its needed now.
  7. VistaDog

    VistaDog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    you dont need to, if you restore, it will notice you are already activated in their system. like it always did before

Share This Page