Alright... wtf...

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by Manson17, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. Manson17

    Manson17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to quickpwn my 1st gen iPod touch to 2.1. The firmware is installed on my ipod I have done everything. When I do the quickpwn everything works fine until I have to put it into dfu. Now it fails. I do exacly what it says, everytime. It doesnt work. it says it fails.
    please respond...
    Scott.
  2. RedrumsSam

    RedrumsSam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Odds are you're not getting the ipod into dfu mode. are you using quickpwn 2.1? If so, keep trying. dfu mode can be difficult to get into if you don't do it exactly right.
  3. Manson17

    Manson17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the latest quickpwn on mac. I have done the process about 15 times. And I have tried different ways as well. Ways I have seen in some vids/tuts and the way on the windows quickpwn and stuff. nothing seems to work...
  4. Manson17

    Manson17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
    Still not working. I am now trying it on the latest quickpwn on windows. Still no progress.
    pleasw help.
  5. bulungula

    bulungula New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to get into DFU-Mode without any quickpwn to get the feeling for it.
    there are many tuts in the forum, try the search.

    if it still doesnt work, describe the progress, how you try do go into DFU.

    quickpwn for mac makes less problems than the windows version, afaik.
  6. Manson17

    Manson17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    FINALLY got it working. what I did... after a million tries. I figured that 30 seconds to hold home was too long. so I left go after 10. so with maybe 20-19 seconds left and it worked...

Share This Page