alpha channels?

Discussion in 'Pwnage and Winpwn Discussions' started by alecspeck, May 15, 2008.

  1. alecspeck

    alecspeck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    im using an imac and i only have iphoto so how do i change the alpha channels on PNG images?? it been bugging me 4ever can someone help plz?
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Get GraphicConverter
  3. alecspeck

    alecspeck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey thanx, do u also know anything about compressing the file size?
    +rep
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I believe it has the option to save at a particular size. Make sure your resolution isn't to high and anythin in black can be deleted as the background will be black anyway. If you have something that is an issue let me know and I can look at it.
  5. alecspeck

    alecspeck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    why is it that when u post appropriate png files on these forums anyone who takes them from the post has to re-apply the alpha channels on to the png image to get it into pwnage?
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Never had a problem with that.
  7. alecspeck

    alecspeck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    when i take boot logos from other peoples threads (and they're supposed to work) i only get a couple that i can put on pwnage, u have any idea why this is? at all?
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    SOme people don't format them right and there is also a difference between what type of images will work for Pwnage Tool and those that will work for Winpwn
  9. alecspeck

    alecspeck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    do u know how to get packages on to pwnage so u can start off w/ say bosstool, gpsphone, etc.?

Share This Page