Again... USA iPod Touch Problems?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Abcmsaj, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I posted a thread ealier last week about imprting a USA touch and if it would work in the UK.
    The answer was yes.
    My next question is...

    When my auntie brings back the Touch for my brother... It'll be in 1.1.3 yes?

    Would I be able to Restore to 1.1.1 (I have the software) and then Jb to 1.1.2? Or have Apple stopped this on their newer models.

    The size of the Touch will be either 8 or 16...
    Please get back to me.
    Thanks.

    Alex
  2. mrgono3

    mrgono3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. eyezack87

    eyezack87 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    That's great thanks. As long as it works it's good.

    As for this.. not what I was looking for really coz I don't want a 1.1.3, but the method should work upgrading to 1.1.2.

    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. arjayquizon

    arjayquizon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could downgrade to 1.1.1, whichever the model is. I have a 16 GB and I never had an issue with downgrading mine from 1.1.3 to 1.1.1 (I did this maybe 5 or so times).

Share This Page