after i quickpwn

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by ewarwoowar, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. ewarwoowar

    ewarwoowar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded firmware 2.1 from itunes and when i quickpwn it doesnt work.
    it goes onto firmware 2.1 because thats what i last restored to but theres no installer or cydia :S

    can someone please help me or tell me what im doind wrong?

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    much thanks.

    Ewar

    *EDIT* ive tried so many different quickpwns and tutorials. ones abotu mobileinstallation but i cant even scp in to it after i quickpwn to change the mobileinstallation
  2. Jarlath

    Jarlath Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do a clean restore, since you've probably screwed up your iPod anyways, and then download QuickPwn from the following site:

    blog.iphone-dev.org

    After that, follow the guides on this site regarding QuickPWN; if it's a freshly-restored iPod that's directly connected to the computer, you should be done in five minutes or so from clicking the QuickPWN.exe icon.
  3. ewarwoowar

    ewarwoowar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found out what it was

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Yays.

    well when i quickpwned after restore cydia still wasnt there so i had to get diskaid and locate a file in var/mobile/library/caches. it was called... com.apple.mobile.installation.plist.

    after i deleted that and rebooted my ipod cydia and installer were there.

    Yays for me after a whole day trying to get this to work.!

    (just thought i'd post this for any other people having the problem)
  4. Jarlath

    Jarlath Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    0
    You only need to do that with the hacked Morphey version. If you'd gotten the DevTeam one that I'd linked, you wouldn't have had to do that. I strongly suggest using the DevTeam one as people have reported more crashes and SWOD incidents after doing what you did.
  5. beebop

    beebop New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad you got it sorted

Share This Page