adding sources not working on 1.1.4?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.4 Discussions' started by Jebido, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. Jebido

    Jebido New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a freshly jailbroken 8 gig ipod touch running 1.1.4 (jailbroken with Ziphone)

    When I try to add sources to the installer (like ipodtouchmasters, etc.) the source shows up as untitled and the applications do not show up in the installer.

    I have double checked my spelling and tried adding http://

    Any suggestions?
  2. jwipodtouch

    jwipodtouch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    just press refresh in the upper right corner. That should work.
  3. Jebido

    Jebido New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that a few times, no dice :/
  4. DemonHunter

    DemonHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    do you have bigboss' sources installed?

    cuz if you do it might not refresh your manually added sources properly

    i had the same problem you're having and i just uninstalled bigboss' sources and it worked
  5. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Same here I recommend not using BigBoss's sources
  6. jagzc

    jagzc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have been jailBing my ipod 1.1.4 now for months perfectly now,however last night i did it and now i cant add sources at all, (i want the moving icons back as well with other apps)

    after the first failing I did clean install I went to installer and didn't update it and the source did add but no application was added. this is very odd,

    the only thing i did by mistake was refresh the ipod from a previous version and that messed up all my icons, so i did clean restore, same thing again

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    if any one can help. please !!
  7. gcvidz

    gcvidz New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to have a wifi hotspot for them to refreash properly and sometimes they just stay as untitled souces

Share This Page