Ad Volume

Discussion in 'Site feedback, suggestions, and discussions' started by vahnx, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. vahnx

    vahnx Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    I was just wondering if the site would consider muting the volume on the ad's by default. Sometimes I'll be viewing a random page on the site and hear an advertisement, and then you don't see it right away because it's all the way at the bottom of the page (which is several scrolls down), and I don't see a mute button to click on and I don't want to click the ad and go to another website by accident.
  2. iMicky

    iMicky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I am also experiencing this, adverts playing really annoying voices and I cannot mute them.

    I know advert content is beyond the site's control, but I was just wondering if there are any other alternative fixes to it.
  3. bgizzle

    bgizzle Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    543
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    this is unacceptable and i will take it up with our ad networks. next time, can you please scroll down and take a screenshot of the ad so that i can try to track it down? thanks!
  4. iMicky

    iMicky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Thanks for the fast reply.
    I was going to post a screenshot of the advert, but the few times it has happened to me, the audible advert seemed to be advertising something entirely different to anything on the page so I figured it would be pointless.

    I'll look out next time it happens though.
  5. ThatGEEKFreak

    ThatGEEKFreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I got a Resolve ad.
  6. vahnx

    vahnx Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    Ya I believe it was for resolve or some cleaner. I was thinking of print screening or pastebining the page source, will do next time.

    Update: Had 2 in a row, not sure if it was the same page reloading a new add because of my tabs, but here's a screenshot and the sourcecode of the page w/ the Frenches ad.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. bobby681

    bobby681 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I get it with some strepsils ad. Seems to be the same type of ad though. Hadn't had one for a day or so, now I get one on every page I get to.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. iMicky

    iMicky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    yup, this is the one I heard too, but the advert itself didn't show up on the page.

    EDIT: just caught one. they seem to be called 'Interactive Advertisements' since thats what the squares in the corner say when you hover over it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. bgizzle

    bgizzle Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    543
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    OK guys, thanks for all of the reports so far. What site does it take you to when you click on the little "interactive advertisement" icon? I'm trying to track down the source of these ads but it's hard because i don't see them on my end.
  10. iMicky

    iMicky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    On the ones I've encountered, it just takes me to the product's site. Like, the Strepsils one took me to www.strepsils.co.uk.

Share This Page