activation bypass

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by 809KiNG, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. 809KiNG

    809KiNG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i just bought a iphone 8gb from my friend for $50..
    i want to jailbreak, and use it with tmobile.
    it saids no sim card installed and i cant make it to the homescreen.

    help me get started btw i have a ipod touch that i have jailbroken so im not a total noob

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Use pwnagetool. Get it here. Redsn0w might activate it now. I think it was updated? Or just find a friend with an AT&T iphone and use there sim to activate it.
  3. 809KiNG

    809KiNG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    how do i know if its a 3g or 2g?
  4. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    A 2G has a silver, aluminum back.

    A 3G has a curved back.
  5. 809KiNG

    809KiNG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    is there a walk-through or tutorial on how to use redsn0w? and how would i know what version my iphone is? theres no way i can go into the "about" or w/e tells you the version inside the iphone and i cant see it on itunes either because i cant bypass activation cuase i have no sim card
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    anybody??.........
  6. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Restore with iTunes, run redsnow or pwnagetool and follow the instructions. The app guides you through every step.
  7. mohaas05

    mohaas05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I just use an old cingular SIM in mine.
  8. 809KiNG

    809KiNG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    first step saids "please select the corresponding IPSW for your current firmware." and it has a browse button only

    idk wat ipsw is and i have no clue what firmware the iphone is.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    i tried that too but no luck
  9. dude245

    dude245 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    look on the back, shiny silver is 2g, black with grey text is 3g, black shiny text is 3gs, restore to 3.1.3, use redsn0w (point at 3.1.2)
  10. ICanSeeClearly

    ICanSeeClearly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    You're not supposed to shift click, just press restore.
    If you are on XP:
    C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Apple Computer\iTunes\iPod Software Updates

Share This Page