About ZiPhone [iPod Touch/Already Activated iPhones]

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.4 Discussions' started by iSecks, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. iSecks

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    This means that it WILL work on all iPod touches that it worked on previously, and that he doesn't want IPHONE users to upgrade because of the activation probably. The upcoming update to ZiPhone will be like all previous updates, only useful for iPhones. I suggest updating to it if you have the time, because the only thing really negative about upgrading is that you might have to restore, because of apps not showing up. I restored and it worked PERFECTLY.
  2. Beau

    Beau New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Uhh yeah, the next update is supposedly working for 16 & 32GB touches. So you might want to wait anyway...
  3. routerbad

    routerbad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah he is saying that you can already use it even on iPhone if you are with AT&T and can activate with them.

    Works fine on 8GB iTouch, can't say anything about 16/32GB because I don't have one.
  4. shuffle

    shuffle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Does ziphone add iphone stuff to the ipod touch like the old nate true jailbreak did?

    Afterall, it is ziPHONE
  5. skenderbeu

    skenderbeu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did read that if you have a 16GB old pre-mackworld don't work but if you have new it will work how do I know if mine is pre-mackworld or after
  6. juliust71

    juliust71 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    No it doesn't work on 16gb only on 8gb 32gb, i have both, 16 and 32gb but in the 16gb ipod, it stopped showing something like BSD Root:Major 0....... and that happend all night.... in my 32gb ipod, everything went ok

Share This Page