A simple raytracer for the iPhone/iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by manuma42, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. manuma42

    manuma42 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    since I jailbroke my iPod touch a few weeks ago, I have been looking at porting my little raytracing program onto it. Well, I finally managed to use a friend's Mac to do this (I am a PC user). The raytracer is available at www.yasrt.org.

    You will need the Term-VT100 application to run it on the command-line. Good luck!!

    I intend to redo the UI entirely to support on-screen display while rendering.

    Cheers,

    ManuMa42
  2. Steaps

    Steaps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Re-Tracer* lol or is it suposed to be spelled that way?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. berky93

    berky93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,116
    Likes Received:
    40
    this may sound noobish, but what does this app do?
  4. manuma42

    manuma42 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    A raytracer is an application that renders 3D images. Basically what is used in movies to create special effects, or by Pixar for their movies.

    The description is on the web page of the program: www.yasrt.org

    ManuMa42
  5. Stigern

    Stigern New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why in all of gods name would you need a raytracer on a iPot???

    The new rendering farm? 100 iPots !

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. JonSingh12

    JonSingh12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    8
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    lmaoo don't know why you call it iPots but after reading many thread with you saying that i gota say it's crazy funny, the program seems to be one that might be nice to fool around in if your bored or have nothing to do. BTW When you render images and so forth are they savable ?
  7. manuma42

    manuma42 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    The program renders BMP or TGA or PPM by default. It stores the file wherever you tell it to in the 3D scene description file (.yst file). In the current release, it will render the image right next to the scene file.

    I need to create an on-screen display while rendering and the possibility of emailing possibly the image...

    ManuMa42

Share This Page