4.0.1 Broke My Signal

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by RoYaLx, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    Before the update, I had 4-5 bars constantly and data would load great. I now have 1-2 bars, and it constantly goes to searching for network. Data loads a lot slower, and I can't get my phone to downgrade... why? Thanks in advance.
  2. -lkv-

    -lkv- New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    you shouldnt upgrade to 4.0.1, and if you didnt save your ios4 or 3.1.3 shsh blobs then you cant downgrade or other wise you get itunes error message 3194
  3. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    I have a 3G; I do not need to save my SHSH blobs. I keep running into "device is not eligible for requested build" .. I know it is the 3G firmware and it is not a beta 4.0 or the GM.
  4. -lkv-

    -lkv- New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    but you need too since you have a 16gb, only those who are 8gb can do that without trouble.
  5. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    When I was on 3.x firmwares, I was jailbroken and I was never asked to back up SHSH blobs/make my life easier.
  6. Bubalooshi

    Bubalooshi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Apple added a 'soft' SHSH system to 4.0. That's why you can't downgrade.
  7. RoYaLx

    RoYaLx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    HTC One
    Just saw it on the front page after I posted.
  8. jalexis4192

    jalexis4192 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I have the same prob with signal but mine just dropped one bar (from 5 to 4), and speeds have remained the same. Try restoring?
  9. Rockinryguy

    Rockinryguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ios 4.0.0 had a bug when showing bars. 4.0.1 fixes it

Share This Page