'3G' or 'o'

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by PieOPah, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. PieOPah

    PieOPah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I have noticed that occassionally the '3G' indicator will occassionly turn into an 'o'. I have since tunred '3G' off and the 'o' is permanant. What does this indicate?

    Many thanks,
  2. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    The "o" appears when there is no EDGE coverage.

    Still have GPRS to make calls but no data coverage.
  3. PieOPah

    PieOPah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    But I can still browse the internet and use 'online' apps such as facebook...
  4. Spartigus

    Spartigus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I think your mistaken DrewGzy.

    A 3G icon means you have 3G coverage, so fast data transfer.
    The circle thingy means you don't have a 3G data connection, but you still have an EDGE connection. So data can still flow, its just slower.
    And just a signal bar with nothing next to it means you dont have any data connection, but you can still make calls.
  5. PieOPah

    PieOPah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    That would make sense. Thank you.
    Just to confuse things, very occassionally I still get the E

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    To be honest, as long as I have a connection I am happy - I was just curious as I would have expected 3G, E or nothing - the o through me...
  6. Conya

    Conya Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I'm having this too.

    Sometimes, I turn BOTH '3G' and 'EDGE' off, but the E is still there.

    Is it turned off, but just displaying incorrectly?

Share This Page