32 and 64 bit?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by lilbrzboi, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. lilbrzboi

    lilbrzboi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are they and what are the differences?
    EDIT: im sorry i mean for example Vista 32 and 64 bit?
  2. AppleDude

    AppleDude Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Better Resolution
  3. Hanahou

    Hanahou New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    64-bit will be the next level, as was 32-bit after 16-bit. Mostly, when software is designed to take full advantage of the technology, things go smoother and faster.
    I run both OS on my PC (dual boot) and I notice a difference with 64-bit, but I only boot to it when I use Adobe Photoshop Lightroom beta 2 64-bit version.
    I tried to configure iTunes on both platforms, as Apple developed a 64-bit version, but gave up trying to sync all the settings.
  4. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Once again this is something i covered in my post. Its all about addressing. The differences are in the amount of addresses the system works with. This allows it to handle numbers differently. And computers are all about numbers. It allows it to handle more complex programming. It also allows for more physical memory to be addressed. But there are still problems with some programs on 64-Bit OS's
  5. Axis

    Axis Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,288
    Likes Received:
    133
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    32-bit Vista can't recognize more than around 3 GB of RAM.
  6. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Actually all versions of XP and Vista can recognize at least 4gigs of ram. What most people dont account for is that your graphics memory counts in that number. ANY physical memory or ram counts towards that max number.
  7. henryw6

    henryw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a 64 bit of Windows Vista so I got a 64 bit processor. So like Hanahou said it is just taking advantage of the technology.
  8. River

    River New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha...

    THAT was funny!!!
  9. SkaterGOD/DOOD23

    SkaterGOD/DOOD23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
  10. lilbrzboi

    lilbrzboi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page