2 itouch one one internet connection

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by glmgroup, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. glmgroup

    glmgroup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought 2 itouches and we are only getting one on the internet at a time? If I'm using safari and then my wife turns hers on and goes to safari, my connection gets dropped. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks
  2. JBB

    JBB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    29
    Device:
    iPhone
    Did you use ZiPhone?
  3. flyingguitar

    flyingguitar Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    11
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    I know how to fix it just follow these simple steps.

    1. Take your wife's iPod.

    2. Open the window.

    3. Throw it out the window.

    4. Go on safari with your iPod.

    P.S it's called iPod touch. Not itouch.
  4. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)

    Not Greatly helpfull there was it??

    Back to the first post:

    Are the iPod's using DHCP to get their IP's?
    It is going to be down to you wireless router and NOT the iPods.

    Stu
  5. C4rL05

    C4rL05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I guess that when you have reached the limit of ip's available on a router, it starts to disconnect some of them. Or you are stealing wifi or, your neighbours are stealing it from you

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    We have paid for it, so we can call it as we wish. I call mine "iPot"

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    LOLOLOL I love these kind of posts!! these are classics!! NOT AN ITOUCH!!! LOL

    Get a load of this look at my NAME!! lol

    well to topic

    Stop trying. Wi-Fi is too powerful, It won't work with 2 devices.
  7. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    just go and get you a new router because it sounds like you have reached the limit of the router just go get you a new n and put mac address filtering on it or put a password! get a linksys n router more of a limit i think 160-180 and more btu's.... more slots for internet.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Reached your limit so buy a new one! Brilliant! i Seriously hope you don't guy buying new equipment instead of diagnosing when it doesn’t work. haha

    No DO NOT buy a new one. log into it via WebUI. Standard IP for routers is 192.168.1.1, unless you have configured it.

    Google for the default username and password for you brand router.

    Once logged in search around for something similar sounding to Attached device. You get my drift.

    You can see who's connected to your router. i suggest changing the SSID, i know it sounds stupid but i could not connect my Wii and iPod on the same Wireless until i changed my SSID.

    Stu

    EDIT: May i also add to cheatcode1994 i presume when you say "router more of a limit i think 160-180" you mean number of avaliable IP's? You do know that an assigned IP is not for life and i doubt a home users will need more than a /27 subnet mask(255.255.255.224) Giving you 30 free IP's
  9. glmgroup

    glmgroup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is DHCP and I checked the router and both are listed seperate with different IP addresses within the assigned range. The Itouch (Sorry Ipod touch POS) both show differnt IP addresses on the units. I was thinking of making them both static. I'll try the SSID as well.
  10. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    You may have an IP Address conflict, which sometimes happens in my house when my brother has his 2 Macs, laptop and his iPod touch on Wi-Fi, my laptop and iPod touch on Wi-Fi, my moms laptop on Wi-Fi and my dads computer on Wi-Fi.

Share This Page