2 iPod Touches - Wifi not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Jin666, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. Jin666

    Jin666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    When I first got my iPod Touch about a month ago, I had a good few problems with my Wifi connection, not working, disconnecting etc. I'm using a 2wire 1800HG router, and I solved the problem by setting my iPod into DMZPlus mode. My Wifi was faster, and never disconnected.

    My brother recently purchased a Touch, and as I feared, we have hit problems already. Unfortunately, I cannot set both iPods into DMZPlus mode, only one of them. Even when I do this, the Wifi either works for one of us, or neither of us at all. I'm using WEP-Open encryption, and the Wireless Mode is set to 802.11b/g.

    Please can someone help out!

    Thanks
  2. Jin666

    Jin666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0

    FIXED!

    Hey again.

    I think I've solved my problem, and hopefully this will help anyone in the same predicament.

    My Wireless Channel was set to 6 (2.437 MHz) and I changed it to 3 (2.422 MHz) in my 2wire settings page. This has solved the problem, and it allows both me and my brother to access the Wifi connection on our Touches, even at the same time.

    I must also note it is fast, and YouTube is of excellent speeds (read some threads claiming this was a problem for users.)

    Anyway, hope this helps!

    Jin666

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. dragonman3000

    dragonman3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    no
    it still not working
    it still disconnecting even i change my 2Wire to 3(2.422 MHz) channel
  4. Ex-Touch

    Ex-Touch New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Try setting the channel to automatic. If that doesn't work, I can't help.
  5. dragonman3000

    dragonman3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    how i change my 2WIRE setting to automatic?
    it only show 1-10 channel

Share This Page