2.0 using winpwn worked

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by MegaMan, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. MegaMan

    MegaMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes I know many people are having problems
    I know one main problem is people cant compile firmware using xp but people are also seem to have other problems
    I am using Vista service pack 1
    the key is to follow the steps right from winpwn.com exactly
    you dont need to downgrade to 1.1.4 or use itunes 7.5
    also do not open itunes until step 3
    I didn't use any custom boot logos

    1. First create a custom IPSW using the IPSW Builder.
    (select iPod1,1_2.0_5A347_Restore.ipsw)

    2. Click "Ipwner" and browse for the custom IPSW that you just created. This will pwn itunes and allow you to flash custom IPSW files via DFU mode
    (select Custom-iPod1,1_2.0_5A347_Restore.ipsw)

    step 3 is very important, if you put your ipod into recovery mode instead you will get an error in itunes when you try to use the custom firmware

    3. Once you have pwned Itunes, put your phone into DFU mode. If you don't know how to do this
    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KmHNSE3CZI
    4. Once you are in DFU mode Itunes will pop up and then you can hold shift and click restore and browse to your custom IPSW file.
    (select Custom-iPod1,1_2.0_5A347_Restore.ipsw)

    5. Done!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. zephyrnok

    zephyrnok Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would work great for me, if I could actually get Cydia onto a working Custom Firmware...
  3. MegaMan

    MegaMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    2
    are you using windows xp cause I heard trying to put Cydia into a firmware isn't possible with windows xp at the moment

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. MrBrightside

    MrBrightside Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    18
    Just to say, I had iTunes open through the start of it all and then it closed it when it pwned it. Then reopened it when I put it into DFU and that was fine.
  5. MegaMan

    MegaMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    2
    It may but I found it all the sudden worked better if you didn't have itunes open until step 3
    really odd

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Vista service pack 1
  6. zephyrnok

    zephyrnok Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    0
    XP...

    For once that is the problem, and not vista xDD

    Well, I'm going to try again :S
  7. justinede

    justinede Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    lolz i know.. i will go in through logmein and creat the FW on my desktop at home! its runing vista! lol great idea!!
  8. MegaMan

    MegaMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    2
    forum rules forbid such things
    if you have xp you'll have to wait till tomorrow for winpwn to be updated

Share This Page