2.0.2 WiFi Problems

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X' started by ukexpat, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. ukexpat

    ukexpat New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ever since I "upgraded" to 2.0.2, my iPod touch turns WiFi off when it's not in range of my home network (the only one it connects to). So I have to go into Settings and turn it on again. Sometimes after that I have to restart the iPod to get it to connect properly. Is this a known issue with 2.0.2? Thanks.
  2. Massacre

    Massacre Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    Try resetting your WiFi Settings, then turning wifi off then back on.

    I haven't upgraded to 2.0.2 yet so i cant really tell you if its a common problem.
  3. itouchnathan

    itouchnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    This happens to me 75% of the time, all you have to do is go to:

    Settings> Wifi > Your Network (click the blue arrow)> Forget this Network.

    And after it has been forgotten re-add it and it is all good again

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  4. hourog

    hourog New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    2.0.2 has caused unstability for me, also. At times the wifi will just NOT connect. Other times, wifi connects in a zap. It's totally intermittent and I can not pinpoint the cause. And this happens without changing ANYTHING.

    Maybe it's not 2.0.2, but outside interference. This did not happen, though, on 2.0.1.
  5. azanutta

    azanutta New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    it happens to me too... i'm not able to connect anymore to my home net, until 'im in a 1 feet range, and if i make one step away it looses the connection...
    how can it be?!?!
    i've tried anything, forgetting the network, reinstall the firmware, manually adding a the network....
    i'm now thinking of an hardware problem...... but many others are in my situation.................

Share This Page