1.1.3 Maps - how does it know?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by synagence, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. synagence

    synagence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. So I am using 1.1.3 with maps. I am in the UK and using just my normal DSL connection NOT a brand hotspot.

    I thought it wouldn't work but I pressed the 'locate me' button in maps and it pinpointed precisely where I was to within the right street.

    Quite freaked me out as I was totally not expecting it to work

    How is it doing this?
    Its an iPod on wifi in a house with DSL!!!!
  2. johnInSJ

    johnInSJ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It's actually pretty good, isn't it?

    http://www.skyhookwireless.com/press/skyhookapple.php

    They freaking drive trucks around and map all the wifi they find. Dead on for me on my *home* wifi, and work wifi. Scary.
  3. synagence

    synagence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is big brother type crap now .... they know where you are even when you're at home on your own wifi!!!

    Damn!
  4. dvp1

    dvp1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL not really big brother considering you're the one broadcasting the signal

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    It just uses the ID your wifi emits to pinpoint a location - it doesn't phish for any data or attempt to connect to you in any way.

    Shame I'm not in the current reception area *sigh*
  5. biggymac609

    biggymac609 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    it works cuz of wifi signal, using your IP adress...
  6. dalt0n94

    dalt0n94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)


    it wont ever work for me at my house...it worked at the apple store but not my house and idk why
  7. johnInSJ

    johnInSJ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You can check for coverage here

    http://www.skyhookwireless.com/howitworks/coverage.php

    The bay area, CA, is very very blue (covered near 100%)

    If your home isn't covered it won't know your wireless. Probably running with your SSID broadcast turned off will also keep you out of the database.
  8. shuffle

    shuffle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Its as amazing as google street view, if you haven't seen it WOW!

    They went around and took 360 degree pictures of entire streets, and you can "walk" down those streets!
  9. AdamJaz

    AdamJaz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    No, it uses your MAC Addy.

    It located me to my Dad's house while at my moms. They both have separate routers that have never been switched. That freaked me out.
  10. blueleaf

    blueleaf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    im in canada...just north of toronto..i thought it would work for me but it doesnt

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page