1.1.3 BossTools Symlink?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by darc10222, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running out of space

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . Anyway, just wanted to check if it's fine to symlink using BossTools?
  2. ZombieKiller

    ZombieKiller Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    Yep, works perfectly!
  3. iatealitlebabie

    iatealitlebabie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes its fine. Or you can do it manually if you want.

    FREE UP SPACE LIKE BOSSTOOL

    Speaking of freeing space up lets do what Boss Tool does ourselves or if you cant get it to work try this out. By default all applications are installed in /Applications on a separate volume that doesn't have a lot of space. Therefore we want to move everything to the volume used for media.

    Open up Termvt-100 and type the bold commands:
    First Create a new applications directory:

    mkdir /private/var/Applications

    Create a symbolic link to the new directory containing all your apps where the original applications directory used to reside:

    ln -s /private/var/Applications /Applications

    Move everything in /Applications to the newly created directory:

    mv /Applications/ /private/var/Applications

    IF YOU GET AN ERROR TRY

    cp -R /Applications/* /private/var/Applications

    Delete your Applications_back folder:

    rm -rf /Applications/

    And now you should be able to install more than enough apps without getting a warning. MAKE BACKUPS JUST INCASE.
  4. darc10222

    darc10222 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I just didn't wanna stuff up my iPod by doing BossTool. I just ran it and it's fine.
  5. average joe

    average joe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the password for term-vt100? the login is root and the pswrd is alpine right? It doesn't seem to be working...
  6. ScottB

    ScottB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a thread about that in the Jailbreak section. There is a fix for it. The term runs as mobile not root so alpine doesn't work.

    http://www.ifans.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30926&page=2
  7. Nawaaz91

    Nawaaz91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    bosstool version 34a? not on my installer, is it on a special repo
  8. Xheik

    Xheik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. Lot of threads about the Term-vt100 problem but theres no right answer yet (for me) because I install the FIX and I canĀ“t log in ...
  9. dordoka

    dordoka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That worked for me at 1.1.3 jailbroken, but symbolic link (ln -s ...) should be the last step, after removing /Applications (rm -rf ...). If done in the same order as explained above in this thread, you also get your recently created symlink deleted.

    THX for the info iatealitlebabie!
  10. CoolMe

    CoolMe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the bosstools version but it just didnt want to work, so i tryed yours using Putty and i got an error saying Acess Denied for

    So that worked then i tryed the next step and i got this error,

    cp: cannot overwrite directory `/private/var/Applications/Applications with non-directory

    EDIT

    When i look at the main directory /applications/ is still there with all my apps

    But if i go to private/var/applications they are there too, so i delete Applications in the main directory?

    Oh i just installed a program to see where it installs, it installs it in the /applications/ folder

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page